Tour Packages Online Car Rental Hotel Booking States of India Cities Views Flights Time Weekend Breaks
 
Delhi >>

Church Of The Sacred Heart Travel

Further north, at the south end of Bhai Vir Singh Marg, is one of Medd's more ambitious projects, the Roman Catholic Church of the Sacred Heart.

Location: South End of Bhai Vir Singh Marg, New Delhi
Built In: 1927-28Monday, February 05, 2007
Also known As: Viceroy's Church
Designed By: Henry Medd

This Church displays a strong Italianate influence, with a facade of white pillars supporting a canopy set against a dark brick background, and circular arcaded turrets rising above the roof to each side of the entrance porch. The lofty interior has a towering curved roof, polished stone floors and broad arches set into smooth walls, presenting a very grand lookCathedral of the Sacred Heart in Delhi is located near Gol Dak Khana at the intersection of Ashoka Road and Baba Kharak Singh Marg. Cathedral of the Sacred Heart is popular as one of the most prestigious of Catholic Churches of the capital. History says that when the plan of building this church, was hatched, eight architects were summoned. However, the design was finally conceived by Henry Medd. As this church was constructed, a panel of judges including Sir Edwin Lutyens and Father Luke, supervised the designs and architecture. You may remember that Father Luke belonged to the Franciscan First Order founded by St. Francis of Assisi and stood for the spirit of fraternity and simplicity. The land of 14 acres of lush greenery, on which the cathedral was formed, was procured in 1920. The foundation of Cathedral of the Sacred Heart in Delhi was initiated by Rev Dr. E. Vanni, Archbishop of Agra in 1929 and just a year later, the construction commenced. You will be impressed by the sight of the main pristine-white altar of the church made of marble. Records say that Sir Anthony de Mello gave the altar and the Archbishop of Agra donated the bell, robes and other furnishings.
Cathedral of the Sacred Heart in Delhi is one of the most popular cathedrals in the capital of India. You would be surprised to note that many people including a vast section of the youth don’t visit this church regularly. However, during annual events in Cathedral of the Sacred Heart in Delhi, hundreds of locals and tourists visit this place to witness the gala feast of spirit and mind in Holy Communion with divinity.As per the customs, a number of occasions are celebrated and observed in Cathedral of the Sacred Heart in Delhi. During these annual events in Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, even the daily prayers are elaborately and ritualistically performed.While the most important of the annual events in the cathedral are Easter and Christmas, the Feast of the Holy Family of Nazareth and the Christmas vigil service are the most awaited of festivals during the Christmas. The vigil service is held just an hour before midnight on Christmas Eve. You will be awe-inspired to notice the ramifications of the Christmas festivals which are not only celebrated through the ritualistic church services and prayers but through numerous cultural and social programs held annually. Through these social and recreational events, the spirit of fraternity and harmony is spread beyond the closed doors of the cathedral into the niches of the society.

 
Delhi Banglasahibgurudwara Church Humayuntomb Indiagate Jantarmantar Puranaqila Qalaikuhnamasjid
Qutubmibar Redfort Iskcon Temple Jama Masjid Lakshmi Mandir Lotus Temple Tughluqabad
   
 
India travel portal | about us | weekend getaways | how to pay | privacy policy | advertising | faqs | career | user agreement