Tour Packages Online Car Rental Hotel Booking States of India Cities Views Flights Time Weekend Breaks
 
Assam >>

Dispur

With the birth of Meghalaya the capital (1874 to January 1975) had been shifted from Shillong to Dispur. 10-km away from Guwahati on Guwahati-Shillong route, Dispur is a well-planned city, a quality, which the tourist will enjoy the most about the town
Guwahati is the centre of tea trading and the auction market is established in Dispur. CTC or Crush, Tear and Curl tea is on auction over here every Tuesday and Wednesday of the week. On the way to Shillong one may have a look at Dispur. Possibly, this capital is going to be shifted to Chandrapur with exquisite natural surroundings, 20-km away from Guwahati.

Location: 10-km From Guwahati On Guwahati-Shillong Route, Assam
Famous As: Auction Market Of Tea
Significance: Capital Of Assam
Also Known As: Dishpur

NEARBY CITIES
Guwahati: 10-km Chandrapur: 30-km Basistha: 22-km Hajo: 42-km
Madan Kamdev: 50-km Darang: 110-km Shillong: 110-km Nowgang: 130-km
Orang: 150-km Manas: 186-km Tezpur: 191-km

HOW TO GET THERE
Air: Guwahati airport is situated 18-km east of the centre, and is served by taxis and airport buses, including those run by Indian airlines.
Rail: The railway station is in the centre of the Guwahati town with the state bus stand right behind and operates a very useful left luggage service. The back of the railway station leads into the Paltan Bazaar area, from which most of the private bus companies operate.
Road:Guwahati is the connector city of NH - 31, 37 and 40 with the other cities of India by road. Buses ply from Guwahati around the cities of Northeast India by National Highways. State Transport Express and Super Express buses of Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal, Nagaland, and North Bengal ply from Guwahati.

 
Assam Akashiganga Bura-Chopori Dhuburi Dibrugarh Digboi Dirbu Saikhowa National Park
Dispur Guwahati Haflong Jorhat Kaziranga Wildlife Laokhowa Wildlife
Maibong Majuli Manas Tiger Reserve Mayang Nameri National Park Orange Sanctuary
Pabitora Wildlife Panbari Sibsagar Silchar Sonai Rupai Wildlife Tezpur
   
 
India Deals Travel | about us | weekend getaways | how to pay | privacy policy | advertising | faqs | career | user agreement